Avena sativa (Wild Oats)

Avena sativa Benefits

Avena sativa is quickly becoming a popular natural alternative to pharmaceutical erection enhancers without the dangerous side effects. Also known as Oats Milky Seed or Wild Oats, Avena Sativa is used to stimulate both men and women quickly and effectively. In men it appears to be effective for treating impotence and premature ejaculation. In women it may increase sexual desire. It also contains compounds which are soothing to the brain and nervous system.

As a food, oats are known to be good for the heart because they keep blood fats under control. They also have other medicinal properties and are used in herbal medicine.

Avena sativa seeds are not only a rich source of carbohydrate and soluble fibre, they also have the highest content of Iron, Zinc and Manganese of any grain. In addition they contain compounds which are both sedative and soothing to the brain and nervous system. It is said to be a good herb as a nerve restorative, it is also said to be an aphrodisiac (hence the term 'sowing your oats')

Wild oats are reported to have been a noticable sexual stimulant for horses and other animals, and studies suggest they have the same effect on humans of both sexes. Dr. Larry Clapp has studied alternative virility medicines extensively and concludes that "ten drops, under the tongue, twice a day works very powerfully to enhance erectile function." Other studies have also suggested powerful results in both sexes.
Latin Name: Avena sativa

Common Names:
Wild Oats, Wild Grass, Oat Straw, Wild Oats Milk seed

Suggested Properties:
Nourishing and restorative to nerves and reproductive organs. Antidepressant. Strengthening

Loss of libido in both sexes
Premature ejaculation
Nervous system tonic
Weakness and nervous exhaustion
Restless sleep from overexcitement
Used with Valerian root to ease withdrawal from tranquilizers
PMS with scanty menstruation and cramps
Exhaustion after childbirth and during breast-feeding
Baths for eczema.

Avena sativa has no known side effects, unlike the sometimes dangerous sexual prescription drugs. It is used as a nervous system general tonic as well as a general health tonic.

Avena sativa is often the primary ingredient in expensive sexual formulas and in the popular alternatives Herbal V, Cobra and Biogra. There is no need to purchase expensive herbal formulas. The pure herb is more powerful and is not expensive to use.

Avena sativa does not appear to interact with drugs so it is often used as a safe alternative to other herbs that are used for anxiety, such as St John's wort, which cannot be taken with many prescription medications. Avena sativa may also be of use in helping with drug withdrawal and is often combined with valerian and skullcap.

Oats are sometimes added to the bath as a topical treatment for the skin condition eczema. Generally, there are no side effects or contra-indications from using avena sativa herbal supplements.